• The University celebrates the successful completion of the “AUA 100 Pillars” campaign.
• Dr. Karin Markides is appointed as AUA’s fifth president.
• The Zoryan Institute and AUA Center for Oral History is established.
• The AUA Acopian Center for the Environment co-hosts the inaugural “Forest Summit: Global Action and Armenia” in collaboration with the Armenia Tree Project.
• AUA Press is launched to serve as the publishing arm of the University.
• The STEM Education for Armenian Youth Program is launched by the AUA Engineering Research Center with support from the U.S. Embassy in Armenia.
• AUA launches six Open Centers of Excellence: Acopian Center for the Environment; Open Center for Artificial Intelligence Solutions (hosted by CSE); Open Center for Innovation Advancement (hosted by CBE); Open Center for Leadership and Governance (hosted by CHSS); Open Center for Transformative Health Solutions (hosted by SPH); and Open Center for Systems Thinking (hosted by CHSS).
• The College of Humanities & Social Sciences launches the Graduate Certificate Program in Hotel and Hospitality Management in CBE.