The university launched the 100 Pillars Campaign
• The first AUA Ecotourism conference convened 500 participants from across the country.
• The Meghrigian Institute brings eye screenings and other forms of medical assistance to Nagorno-Karabakh.
• Establishment of the TCPA.
• AUA leadership pays a visit to the Armenian community in Lebanon, Turkey, and Russia in efforts to raise awareness about AUA and encourage diasporan Armenians to study at AUA.
• AUA  successfully launched The 100 Pillars of AUA program. This is an elite group of 100 donors that provide a 5-year commitment for unrestricted support. We are very happy that a number of donors from Armenia have joined this group.
• During the April war, AUA students took the initiative of translating official news from the Ministry of Defense and the Armenian government into as many as 19 languages and disseminated them through social media.
• AUA launches its strategic plan aimed to help the University meet challenges and rise to opportunities to better achieve its mission, in addition, the entire AUA community is invited to share their thoughts and suggestions on the University’s future.
• Several Memoranda of Understanding (MoUs) were signed with several universities, including the Armenian National University of Architecture and Construction, California State University in Northridge, California State University in Fresno, Southern Connecticut State University, and AUDENCIA Business School in France. Furthermore, joint educational and cultural programs were held with students and faculty from UCLA based on an agreement that AUA signed during the previous year.
• Distinguished public speakers visit AUA including Nicholas Koumjian, Governor Michael Dukakis and wife Katharine Dukakis, Dr. Vaughan Turekian, and Eduard Djeredjian.
• The second AUA student receives a scholarship from the Alumni Scholarship Endowment Fund.
• The Digital Library team digitized the works of 40 western Armenian writers, who perished during the Armenian Genocide. These e-books are now freely available for downloading on the Apple and Android sites.
• The Center for Health Services and Research completed an important study of nursing education and practice in Armenia in collaboration with the University of Pennsylvania.
• A Syrian-Armenian student Gasia Atashian, was selected for the presidential “The Best Diasporan Student” award.
• AUA completed the construction of the Collaborative Study Area in the Agbabian hall, a tiered classroom and the Entrepreneurship & Product Innovation Center on the 5th floor, and new classrooms and laboratories in the ground floor. These facilities were funded by the American Schools and Hospitals Abroad program of the USAID and the generosity of AUA benefactors like Philanthropist Sara Chitjian.
• AUA celebrates the 25th anniversary of the University with a series of exciting events organized in Yerevan. These included a special art exhibition featuring the works of 25 artists, a concert and an awards ceremony at the Aram Khachaturian Grand Concert Hall. In addition to a gala in Yerevan, there will be one held in Los Angeles on November 19th.