AUA’s accreditation is reaffirmed by the WASC Senior College and University Commission (WSCUC) for nine years, through February 2024
• AUA’s accreditation is reaffirmed by the WASC Senior College and University Commission (WSCUC) for nine years, through February 2024, solidifying its status as the first U.S.-accredited higher education institution in the former Soviet Union territory.
• AUA announces partnerships with two University of California campuses with the launch of a new AUA-UCLA Summer Intensive Program in Armenian Studies and the signing of a memorandum of understanding with UC Irvine with the aim of promoting future educational and scientific cooperation.
• AUA is ranked as the only higher education institution out of 29 surveyed across Armenia to have a campus physically accessible to those with disabilities and to have developed policies for organizing the educational process for students with disabilities according to a new report by Unison NGO, with the support of the OSCE Office in Yerevan.
• AUA marks the hundred years’ passing of April 24, 1915 with a year-long program of over 40 public events, lectures, exhibitions, films, and seminars.
• AUA launches the first online publication of The Bridge, AUA’s new independent student newspaper.
• AUA wins First Place in the 2015 annual conference photo contest of the American Schools and Hospitals Abroad (ASHA).
• AUA launches the “AUA for Syrian Armenians” campaign and raises funds for the AUA Extension’s “Learning for a Better Future” assistance program, which provides valuable educational resources to the displaced Syrian-Armenian population.
• AUA receives a generous grant from the American Schools and Hospitals Abroad (ASHA) to establish an Enterpreneurship and Product Innovation Center.
• AUA School of Public Health Dean Varduhi Petrosyan’s co-authored Health Affairs study is cited in a recent Vox interview with U.S. President Barack Obama.
• AUA’s Master of Science in Economics program celebrates the commencement of its first graduating class. Out of 16 graduates, 9 are employed by the Central Bank of Armenia.
• AUA’s Industrial Engineering and Systems Management (IESM) program launches a collaborative bioengineering project with Harvard Medical School to initiate the design and production of short intramedullary nails (orthopedic implant) for treatment of femoral fractures.
• The AUA Acopian Center for the Environment is invited by the Yerevan Municipality to deliver innovative extracurricular environmental education courses to public middle and high school students.
• AUA hosts more than fifteen civil society, governmental, educational, and international organizations to sign a Memorandum of Understanding establishing the Environmental Education Network in Armenia.
• AUA’s Center for Responsible Mining launches the Mining Legislation Reform Initiative, a multi-year effort to ensure that mining in Armenia provides sufficient benefits to the country and local communities.
• The AUA Extension celebrates the completion of its first-ever training for the Republic of Armenia Police Academy, launches a new program on leadership and governance in the public sector with funding from the Calouste Gulbenkian Foundation, initiates a Women’s Leadership Program with funding from the Armenian International Women’s Association (AIWA), expands its Continuing Education Program for rural Armenia to Gavar and Yeghegnadzor with funding from the Turpanjian Family Foundation, and launches a professional development training program in human resource management as part of the NATO-Armenia Partnership Program.
• The AUA AGBU Papazian Library honors the donation of two extensive book collections from Richard Hovannisian and Vartan Gregorian.
• The AUA Digital Library creates a separate E-brary of works of Armenian writers who perished during the Armenian Genocide with support from the Gulbenkian Foundation in honor of the centennial of the Armenian Genocide.
• The AUA Yerevan Alumni Club celebrates its official opening.
• The AUA alumni award the first student scholarship from the Alumni Endowment Fund, which was established in 2013 on the occasion of the 20th anniversary reunion of AUA’s class of 1993.
• The AUA alumni community in Washington, DC establishes the first AUA Alumni Club outside of Armenia.
• AUA hosts guest speakers Mihran S. Agbabian, Vartan Gregorian, Ruben Vardanyan, Berge Setrakian, Noubar Afeyan, Serj Tankian, Dr. Pamela Steiner, and Patch Adams.
• Celebration of the 20th Anniversary of the AUA PSIA’s First Graduating Class.