Launching of a new undergraduate program
• AUA launches the undergraduate bachelor’s programs in English & Communications, Business, and Computational Sciences, with an enrollment of 282 students.
• AUA establishes of a new Master of Science (MS) degree in quantitative economics.
• The university launches the Center for Student Success.
• AUA ACE and the School of Public Health organize two international scientific symposiums titled, “Mining and Socio-Economic Development: Armenia’s Policy Choices” and “Emerging Issues in Environmental and Occupational Health: Mining and Construction in Transition Economies”.
• AUA launches the Center for Responsible Mining, Holding Discussions on Energy Efficiency, Environmentally Sustainable Cities, and more.
• The AUA Extension completes two trainings on women’s entrepreneurship and holds its first conference for women entrepreneurs funded by the Armenian International Women’s Association.
• AUA launches the AUA Extension in NKR, with funding from the Armenian General Benevolent Union (AGBU).
•  The university welcomes back its first graduating class on the occasion of their 20th anniversary reunion.
•  An Alumni Endowment Fund is established by the first graduating class.
•  AUA hosts the 22nd Annual International Conference on the Discrete Simulation of Fluid Dynamics.
•  Turpanjian Center for Rural Development and Continuing Education is opened in Gyumri.
• The AUA Extension enters into a partnership agreement with the Central Bank of Armenia for conducting a needs assessment of the Dilijan population.
• The AUA Extension begins offering courses at the Vazgen Sargsyan Military Institute.
•  An MoU is signed with the RA Ministry of Defense.
• University expands  its integrated technology classrooms.
• A gym is opened at AUA.
Bruce Boghosian (DSFD Conference)