Turpanjian Program for Adult Education and Rural Development  in Armenia and Nagorno Karabakh
• AUA becomes a founding member of the consortium of American-style Academic Libraries of colleges and universities in Europe, North Africa, and the Middle East.
• AUA launches the Turpanjian Rural Development Program, a major five-year initiative focused on economic growth through adult education and rural entrepreneurship.
• The Anti-Seismic Systems International Society and AUA, in collaboration with the Armenian Association for Earthquake Engineering, holds an international workshop on “Base-Isolated High-Rise Buildings.” Armenia is the first among developing nations to implement seismic-isolation technology and pioneers the practice of retrofitting buildings for seismic isolation.
• Fifty-two doctors and nurses in Nagorno Karabakh complete basic first aid and emergency skills training organized by the Center for Health Services Research and Development as part of a Humanitarian Assistance Program for Nagorno Karabakh funded by the United States Agency for International Development.