Signing of the affiliation agreement with University of California
• The American University of Armenia is founded through the partnership and support of the Armenian General Benevolent Union, the University of California, and the Government of the Republic of Armenia.
• Throughout AUA’s existence, the University has continued to receive generous contributions from AGBU for its academic success and excellence.
• AUA is launched as Armenia’s first institution of Western-style higher education with a commitment to teaching, research, and community service.
• The University opens its doors on Armenian Independence Day, September 21, with 101 students enrolled in the Intensive English Program.
• Within months, these students move into their respective graduate degree programs in Business and Management, Earthquake Engineering, and Industrial Engineering.
• Dr. Armen Der Kiureghian and Dr. Stepan Karamardian assume positions of Deans of the College of Engineering and the College of Business and Management, respectively.